Photo submitted – Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES District Superintendent D.J. Shepardson speaks during the Herkimer BOCES National Technical Honor Society induction ceremony on May 1 in the Progress Room at the Herkimer BOCES Gateway Center. View more photos of inductees on the Herkimer BOCES Facebook page at www.facebook.com/HerkimerBOCES.

Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES recently inducted 120 students into the National Technical Honor Society.

The ceremony took place on May 1 in the Progress Room at the Herkimer BOCES Gateway Center in Herkimer to recognize Herkimer BOCES Career and Technical Education students. Herkimer BOCES District Superintendent D.J. Shepardson and Board of Education President Holly Pullis were among the speakers at the event.

The purposes of the National Technical Honor Society are to reward excellence in career and technical education, develop self-esteem and pride, encourage students to reach for higher levels of achievement and champion a stronger, more positive image for workforce education in America.

National Technical Honor Society inductees are listed below along with their Herkimer BOCES program and their home school district:

Returning senior members:

Aidan Alsheimer (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Poland)

Emma Archer (Criminal Justice, Central Valley)

Elijah Assisi (Power Sports & Agricultural Mechanics, Mount Markham)

Derek Barnes (Building Construction, Little Falls)

Alyssa Becker (Child Family Services, Central Valley)

Olivia Bevins (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Mount Markham)

Jarrett Brelinsky (Welding and Metal Fabrication, West Canada Valley)

Arissa Bunker (Building Construction, Herkimer)

John Burditt (Automotive Technology, Richfield Springs)

Zoey Caldwell (Health Science Careers, Herkimer)

Zachary Congden (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Mount Markham)

Joshua Conover (Welding and Metal Fabrication, West Canada Valley)

Taylor Dicob (Health Science Careers, Central Valley)

Aurora Dubia (Culinary and Hospitality, Little Falls)

Lillian Frable, Welding and Metal Fabrication, Richfield Springs)

Jordan Gibson (Automotive Technology, Central Valley)

Kyle Grimaldi (Conservation, Poland)

Jasmine LaCelle (Child Family Services, Central Valley)

Isabella Lawrence (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Central Valley)

Aubrey Lewis (Criminal Justice, Herkimer)

Kaylee Lynch (Cosmetology, Dolgeville)

Brandon Magana (Culinary and Hospitality, Frankfort-Schuyler)

Elizabeth Muller (Culinary and Hospitality, Poland)

Sean Murray (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Owen D. Young)

Riley Pine (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Herkiemr)

Isabelle Ross (Conservation, Poland)

Ethan Scalise (Automotive Technology, Little Falls)

Carson Seamon (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Richfield Springs)

Brian Seigle (Network Administration, Richfield Springs)

Marionna Stephens (Child Family Services, Little Falls)

Margaret Tompkins (Culinary and Hospitality, Central Valley)

Destiny VanSlyke (Criminal Justice, Little Falls)

Cameron Voce (Building Construction, Herkiemr)

Samanta Ward (Culinary and Hospitality, Frankfort-Schuyler)

Courtney White (Cosmetology, Central Valley)

New senior members:

Paige Austin (Visual Communications and Media Arts, Central Valley)

Makenzie Boardman (Visual Communications and Media Arts and VP-TECH, Central Valley)

Marie Cugliandro (Culinary and Hospitality, Herkimer)

Eleanore Garnsey (Child Family Services, Richfield Springs)

Colin Hart (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Herkimer)

Emmanuel Johnson (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Herkimer)

Giovanni Maldanado (Health Science Careers, Frankfort-Schuyler)

Alexandra Marsala (Culinary and Hospitality, Mount Markham)

Autumn Type (Visual Communications and Media Arts and VP-TECH, Dolgeville)

New junior members:

Emily Akerley (Criminal Justice, Dolgeville)

Kason Berry (Criminal Justice, Central Valley)

Alyse Cannon (Conservation, Herkimer)

Wyatt Carnright (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Central Valley)

Marshall Chandler (Culinary and Hospitality, Little Falls)

Rory Clanton (Culinary and Hospitality, Herkimer)

Jarrett Coffey (Criminal Justice, Frankfort-Schuyler)

Nathan Cornacchia (Culinary and Hospitality, West Canada Valley)

Brayden Darrow (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Central Valley)

Kaleb Davis (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Herkimer)

Dylan Dennis (Automotive Technology, Richfield Springs)

Joshua DiPierro (Visual Communications and Media Arts, Herkimer)

Dayton DuPont (Automotive Technology and Pathways Academy, West Canada Valley)

Caleb Edson (Culinary and Hospitality, Mount Markham)

Baleigh Eysaman (Criminal Justice, Central Valley)

Aiden Fahey (Advanced Manufacturing, Little Falls)

Makenzie Farrington (Culinary and Hospitality, Central Valley)

Michael Ferguson (Advanced Manufacturing, Frankfort-Schuyler)

Victoria Galletta (Cosmetology, Dolgeville)

Michael Gauthier (Network Administration, West Canada Valley)

Alivia Graves (Health Science Careers, Frankfort-Schuyler)

Brayden Hall (Automotive Technology, Frankfort-Schuyler)

Chase Harrer (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Little Falls)

Emily Hartman (Conservation, Mount Markham)

Sophia Hazeltine (Health Science Careers, Frankfort-Schuyler)

Katelyn Helmer (Child Family Services, Dolgeville)

Samuel Hobbick (Criminal Justice, Frankfort-Schuyler)

Jillian Hutchinson (Visual Communications and Media Arts, Herkimer)

Noah Izzo (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Dolgeville)

Terrance Jones (Criminal Justice, Herkimer)

Yevgeniy Karyagin (Building Construction, West Canada Valley)

Kaylee Kirkpatrick (Health Science Careers, Little Falls)

Kighlah Klawonn (Criminal Justice, Dolgeville)

Juliette Kosicki (Building Construction, Little Falls)

Jack Kozma (Criminal Justice, Herkimer)

Tiffany Kretchman (Child Family Services, Central Valley)

Breanna Krick (Criminal Justice, Dolgeville)

Nathan LaVeck (Advanced Manufacturing, Herkimer)

Yuanita Leavitt (Criminal Justice, Frankfort-Schuyler)

Mayson Levellie (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Little Falls)

Steven Lewosko (Power Sports & Agricultural Mechanics, Mount Markham)

Julia Llewellyn (Child Family Services, Central Valley)

Santino Luce (Advanced Manufacturing, Herkimer)

Pace Ludwig (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Central Valley)

Kadence Lyman (Criminal Justice, Central Valley)

Paige Maida (Culinary and Hospitality, West Canada Valley)

Makala Makuch (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Mount Markham)

Mark McGowan (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Dolgeville)

Lilia McLean (Visual Communications and Media Arts, Herkimer)

Chyanne Miller (Culinary and Hospitality, Little Falls)

Dallas Miller (Automotive Technology, Richfield Springs)

Darrius Monroe (Visual Communications, Dolgeville)

Allyson Morales (Conservation, Central Valley)

Nolan Mosher (Building Construction, Dolgeville)

Abigail Myers (Criminal Justice, Little Falls)

Derek Newtown (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Central Valley)

Tyler Ossont (Network Administration, West Canada Valley)

Alexa Pope (Cosmetology, Poland)

Aiden Prokopienko (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Central Valley)

Maxwell Pullis (Power Sports & Agricultural Mechanics, Owen D. Young)

George Rodger (Visual Communications and Media Arts, Little Falls)

Dakota Sanders (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Central Valley)

Carolyn Schrader (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Poland)

Ethan Seiple (Criminal Justice, Herkimer)

Anthony Smith (Culinary and Hospitality, West Canada Valley)

Jonathan Sobers (Criminal Justice, Richfield Springs)

Blake Sprague (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Dolgeville)

Justin Stultz (Network Administration, Little Falls)

Stanley Swanson (Welding and Metal Fabrication, Poland)

Zane Synenki (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Little Falls)

Ashton Talbot (Criminal Justice, Little Falls)

Dylan Tripple (Heavy Equipment Repair Operations, Mount Markham)

Owen Vedder (Automotive Technology, Dolgeville)

Kaden Vincent (Welding and Metal Fabrication, West Canada Valley)

Liam Vivlamore (Culinary and Hospitality, Herkimer)

Emma White (Building Construction, Richfield Springs)