Photo submitted – The Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES Visual Communications and Media Arts Class of 2024 during the Herkimer BOCES Career and Technical Education Completion Ceremony on Thursday, June 13, at Herkimer College.

Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES recognized more than 200 students who completed Career and Technical Education programs during a graduation-style ceremony on Thursday, June 13, at Herkimer College.

The 2024 Career and Technical Education Completion Ceremony celebrated students who went through any of the 14 two-year Herkimer BOCES CTE programs – including students in the Valley Pathways in Technology Early College High School (VP-TECH). Students were also recognized during the ceremony for various awards they won.

Herkimer BOCES District Superintendent D.J. Shepardson gave the introductions, Herkimer College Provost Michael Oriolo was the guest speaker, Herkimer BOCES Cosmetology program 2016 graduate Emily Ward Case was the keynote speaker and Herkimer BOCES Principal of Technical Education Sheri Perry gave the closing comments. Perry, Herkimer BOCES Board of Education President Holly Pullis and Herkimer BOCES Director of School Services and Outreach Zane Mahar presented awards and certificates.

CTE completers

The following students completed Herkimer BOCES CTE programs this school year (students are listed under their CTE program and with their home school district in parentheses):

Advanced Manufacturing:

Owen Cooley (Mount Markham)

Thomas Doremus (Mount Markham)

Mikhail Karyagin (West Canada Valley)

Hadyn Miller (Poland)

Jonathon Ming (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Ethan Regilski (Central Valley)

Tyler Reinhardt (West Canada Valley)

Automotive Technology:

Alexander Andrilla (Little Falls)

Caleb Bridge (Frankfort-Schuyler)

John Burditt (Richfield Springs)

Jadan Cabrera (Herkimer)

Nathan Cannon (Herkimer)

Bella Crafton (Dolgeville)

Aaron Crim (Central Valley)

Justin Dahms (Mount Markham)

Vincent Faubert (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Jordan Gibson (Central Valley)

Joseph Haynes (Richfield Springs)

Malachi Jodway (Dolgeville)

John Leffert II (West Canada Valley)

Aaron Llewellyn (Richfield Springs)

Gauge Moore (Dolgeville)

Jake Oken (Little Falls)

Derek Postol (West Canada Valley)

Ethan Scalise (Little Falls)

Owen Siver (Richfield Springs)

Hunter Smith (Central Valley)

Zaire Titus (Herkimer)

Building Construction:

Derek Barnes (Little Falls)

Gavin Beardsley (Mount Markham)

Arrissa Bunker (Herkimer)

Donovan Busch (Little Falls)

Zachary Cool (Central Valley)

Natalie Gross (Central Valley)

Brayden Hurteau (Little Falls)

Colton Roark (Poland)

Paige Salerno (Poland)

Julius Schaffner (Little Falls)

Joseph Scholl (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Ayden Shibley (Central Valley)

Nicholas Smith (West Canada Valley)

Nathaniel Stone (Central Valley)

Santino Tubia (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Cameron Voce (Herkimer)

Child Family Services:

Alyssa Becker (Central Valley)

Summer Brandt (Dolgeville)

Alexis Chrisman (Little Falls)

Eleanore Garnsey (Richfield Springs)

Gianna Gonzalez (West Canada Valley)

Jasmine LaCelle (Central Valley)

Jasmin Pelzer (Little Falls)

Elizabeth Remis (Central Valley)

Cora Ritzel (Mount Markham)

Ella Shaut (Dolgeville)

Amelia Sheldrick (Herkimer)

Marionna Stephens (Little Falls)

Madison Zahniser (Herkimer)

Conservation:

Rose Bauder (West Canada Valley)

Alyssa Buckley (Little Falls)

Bradley Comstock (West Canada Valley)

Jadyn Dixon (Central Valley)

Kyle Grimaldi (Poland)

Peter Macri III (Central Valley)

Zachery Morris (West Canada Valley)

Brendan Parow (Poland)

Isabelle Ross (Poland)

Sierra Stanley (Central Valley)

Frank Sudakow (Poland)

Ethan Weisser (Herkimer)

Cosmetology:

Kaylee Beam (Central Valley)

Althea Brown (Herkimer)

Jenna Buttacaroli (Central Valley)

Elizabeth Colvin (Little Falls)

Cheyenne Farr (Central Valley)

Brynn Gerhardt (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Briar Holden (Central Valley)

Mariana Irizarry (Central Valley)

Audrianna Kafka (adult student)

Kaylee Lynch (Dolgeville)

Mackenzy Macrina (Central Valley)

Madison Perry (West Canada Valley)

Caroline Prado (Dolgeville)

Miranda Roy (Little Falls)

McKenzie Schuster (West Canada Valley)

Trinity Velez (Central Valley)

Courtney White (Central Valley)

Criminal Justice:

Emma Archer (Central Valley)

Charles Baker Jr. (Richfield Springs)

Landon Davidson (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Hailey Decker (Central Valley)

Paige Hight (Central Valley)

Emily Kenyon (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Aubrey Lewis (Herkimer)

Travis Meddaugh (Little Falls)

Emonnie Perez (West Canada Valley)

Fila Sovis (Little Falls)

Destiny Van Slyke (Little Falls)

Hadyn Woodrow (Richfield Springs)

Culinary and Hospitality:

Travis Anthony (Little Falls)

Braydin Clark (Central Valley)

Paige Cooper (Richfield Springs)

Marie Cugliandro (Herkimer)

Aurora Dubia (Little Falls)

Devin Foley (Mount Markham)

Rylee Greenwood (Poland)

Julianna Harris (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Laden Latendress (Central Valley)

Haylie Lowe (Poland)

Brandon Magana (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Alexandra Marsala (Mount Markham)

Isabella Meeker (Herkimer)

Jenetta Merdanovic (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Nicholas Moore II (Central Valley)

Keegan Moss (Central Valley)

Elizabeth Muller (Poland)

Shane Polyak (Little Falls)

Hayley Stephens (Poland)

Madison Stevenson (Dolgeville)

Margaret Tompkins (Central Valley)

Samantha Ward (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Dennis Waugh (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Health Science Careers:

Zoey Caldwell (Herkimer)

Emily Cerio (Herkimer)

Mya Crisell (Little Falls)

Taylor Dicob (Central Valley)

Marcela Hartman (Herkimer)

Giovanni Maldonado (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Tegan Price (Central Valley)

Gia Reyes (Little Falls)

Madison Russell (Central Valley)

Brianna Williams (Central Valley)

Heavy Equipment Repair Operations:

Olivia Bevins (Mount Markham)

Dakota Cacilhas (Mount Markham)

Michael Donahue (Central Valley)

Riley Fazekas (Little Falls)

Adam Gilbert (West Canada Valley)

Kolbi Hadden (Dolgeville)

Robert Kovatchitch (Richfield Springs)

Isabella Lawrence (Central Valley)

Jonathan Macri (Central Valley)

Sean Murray (Owen D. Young)

Ethan O’Connor (Richfield Springs)

Xavier Price (Central Valley)

Camron Ritton (Central Valley)

Benjamin Shepherd (Central Valley)

Christopher Sherwood (Little Falls)

Stephen Snyder (Richfield Springs)

Kaylee Walter (Little Falls)

Maddox Walz (Central Valley)

Bryan Webb (Richfield Springs)

Zaden Young (Central Valley)

Network Administration:

Riley Bushley (Little Falls)

Curtis Francisco (Mount Markham)

Bradley Gasstrom (Mount Markham)

Rafael Hare (West Canada Valley)

Shane Johnson (Richfield Springs)

Ethan Madison (Central Valley)

Colby Meyers (Central Valley)

Coleson Payne (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Izaiah Raymonda (Central Valley)

Brian Seigle (Richfield Springs)

Ciarra Tero-Gomez (Herkimer)

Logan Young (Richfield Springs)

Brayden Youngs (Central Valley)

Power Sports & Agricultural Mechanics:

Elijah Assisi (Mount Markham)

Shane Bass (West Canada Valley)

Xavier Dunn (Little Falls)

Gabriel Filippi (Little Falls) 

Logan Hart (Poland)

Thomas Haver (Poland)

Daetyn Jones (Poland)

Jonathen Kaples (Central Valley)

Denten Spellman (West Canada Valley)

Ryan Stewart (West Canada Valley)

Riley Suhocki (Central Valley)

Joseph Tinkler (Little Falls)

Jacob Tur (Central Valley)

Visual Communications and Media Arts:

Austin Paige (Central Valley)

Makenzie Boardman (Central Valley)

Maverick Collins (Richfield Springs)

Christos Gasparinatos (Herkimer)

John Guy (Dolgeville)

Chloe Hendrick (Central Valley)

Olivia Johns (Central Valley)

Keira Lee (Central Valley)

Megan March (Poland)

Autumn Type (Dolgeville)

Welding and Metal Fabrication:

Aidan Alsheimer (Poland)

Jarrett Brelinsky (West Canada Valley)

Max Bucenec (Little Falls)

Zachary Congden (Mount Markham)

Joshua Conover (West Canada Valley)

Cameron Foster (Richfield Springs)

Lillian Frable (Richfield Springs)

Logan Fullem (Poland)

Colin Hart (Herkimer)

Emmanuel Johnson (Herkimer)

Riley Johnson (Central Valley)

Jessy Kampf (Mount Markham)

Kevin Kretser (Central Valley)

Tyler Ostinett (Central Valley)

Riley Pine (Herkimer)

Angelina Randazzo (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Mason Salvatore (Poland)

Carson Seamon (Richfield Springs)

Cole Vail (Poland)

James White (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Aiden Wilcox (Central Valley)